Riigikogu
Skip navigation

Riigikogu

Agenda for the 15th Working Week (17 May 2021 – 20 May 2021) of the 5th Session of the Riigikogu Plenary Assembly

Monday, 17 May

1. Interpellation concerning the organisation of vaccination (No. 65), submitted by members of the Riigikogu Urmas Reinsalu, Mihhail Lotman, Sven Sester, Helir-Valdor Seeder and Tarmo Kruusimäe on 5 April 2021
Reply by Tanel Kiik, Minister of Health and Labour

2. Interpellation concerning the suppression of peaceful demonstrations against the Government (No. 67), submitted by members of the Riigikogu Urmas Reitelmann, Rene Kokk, Ruuben Kaalep, Kert Kingo, Jaak Valge, Paul Puustusmaa, Martin Helme, Henn Põlluaas and Peeter Ernits on 12 April 2021
Reply by Kristian Jaani, Minister of the Interior

3. Interpellation concerning the weakening of the Estonian national defence (No. 76), submitted by members of the Riigikogu Helir-Valdor Seeder, Raivo Tamm, Sven Sester, Aivar Kokk, Priit Sibul, Andes Metsoja, Üllar Saaremäe and Urmas Reinsalu on 5 May 2021
Reply by Kalle Laanet, Minister of Defence

Tuesday, 18 May

1. Draft Resolution of the Riigikogu “Amendment of the Resolution of the Riigikogu “Formation of the Security Authorities Surveillance Select Committee”” (334 OE), submitted by the Estonian Reform Party Faction and the Estonian Centre Party
Second reading
Report by Oudekki Loone, member of the Constitutional Committee

2. Draft Resolution of the Riigikogu “Amendment of the Resolution of the Riigikogu “Formation of the State Budget Control Select Committee”” (336 OE), submitted by the Estonian Reform Party Faction and the Estonian Centre Party Faction
Second reading
Report by Oudekki Loone, member of the Constitutional Committee

3. Draft Resolution of the Riigikogu “Amendment of the Resolution of the Riigikogu “Formation of the Anti-Corruption Select Committee”” (337 OE), submitted by the Estonian Reform Party Faction and the Estonian Centre Party
Second reading
Report by Oudekki Loone, member of the Constitutional Committee

4. Bill on Amendments to the Animal Protection Act and the Nature Conservation Act (219 SE), initiated by members of the Riigikogu Indrek Saar, Keit Pentus-Rosimannus, Jürgen Ligi, Signe Riisalo, Yoko Alender, Helmen Kütt, Lauri Läänemets, Siret Kotka, Andrei Korobeinik, Raimond Kaljulaid, Oudekki Loone, Katri Raik, Jüri Jaanson, Toomas Kivimägi, Johannes Kert, Mart Võrklaev, Jevgeni Ossinovski, Kalvi Kõva, Jaak Juske, Riina Sikkut, Heljo Pikhof, Liina Kersna and Madis Milling
Second reading
Report by Peeter Ernits, member of the Environment Committee

5. Bill on Amendments to the Alcohol, Tobacco, Fuel and Electricity Excise Duty Act (370 SE), initiated by the Faction Isamaa
First reading
Report by Aivar Kokk, Member of the Riigikogu
Report by Erki Savisaar, Chairman of the Finance Committee

6. Bill on Amendments to § 55 of the Health Insurance Act (363 SE), initiated by the Social Democratic Party Faction and Member of the Riigikogu Raimond Kaljulaid
First reading
Report by Heljo Pikhof, Member of the Riigikogu
Report by Õnne Pillak, member of the Social Affairs Committee

7. Draft Resolution of the Riigikogu “Resolution of the Riigikogu “Approval of the Shortlist for the Establishment and Renovation of Cultural Construction Works of National Importance”” 387 OE
First reading
Report by Aadu Must, Chairman of the Cultural Affairs Committee

Wednesday, 19 May

1. Bill on Amendments to the Code of Misdemeanour Procedure and the Traffic Act (216 SE) (Majority vote of the members of the Riigikogu)
Third reading

2. Bill on Amendments to the Family Benefits Act and the Employment Contracts Act (300 SE), initiated by the Government of the Republic
Third reading

3. Bill on Amendments to the Competition Act and Amendments to Other Associated Acts (325 SE), initiated by the Government of the Republic
Third reading

4. Bill on Amendments to the Act on the Ratification of the Convention on the Protection of the Marine Environment of the Baltic Sea Area (364 SE), initiated by the Government of the Republic
Second reading
Report by Timo Suslov, member of the Environment Committee

5. Bill on Amendments to the Emergency Act and Amendments to Other Associated Acts (350 SE), initiated by the Government of the Republic
Second reading
Report by Urmas Reinsalu, member of the Constitutional Committee

6. Bill on Amendments to the European Parliament Election Act and the Local Government Organisation Act (participation of Members of the European Parliament in the work of municipal councils) (389 SE), initiated by the Constitutional Committee
First reading
Report by Toomas Kivimägi, Chairman of the Constitutional Committee
7. Bill on Amendments to the Collective Agreements Act and Other Acts (383 SE), initiated by the Government of the Republic
First reading
Report by Tanel Kiik, Minister of Health and Labour
Report by Siret Kotka, Chairman of the Social Affairs Committee

8. Bill on Amendments to the Water Act (381 SE), initiated by the Government of the Republic
First reading
Report by Tõnis Mölder, Minister of the Environment
Report by Andres Metsoja, Deputy Chairman of the Environment Committee

9. Bill on Amendments to the Product Conformity Act and Amendments to Other Associated Acts (372 SE), initiated by the Government of the Republic
First reading
Report by Andres Sutt, Minister of Entrepreneurship and Information Technology
Report by Raimond Kaljulaid, member of the Economic Affairs Committee

10. Bill on Amendments to the Electronic Identification and Trust Services for Electronic Transactions Act, the Identity Documents Act and the State Fees Act (376 SE), initiated by the Government of the Republic
First reading
Report by Andres Sutt, Minister of Entrepreneurship and Information Technology
Report by Jüri Jaanson, member of the Economic Affairs Committee

11. Research and Development, Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Plan 2021–2035
Report by Andres Sutt, Minister of Entrepreneurship and Information Technology
Report by Marko Šorin, member of the Cultural Affairs Committee

12. Youth Sector Development Plan 2021–2035
Report by Liina Kersna, Minister of Education and Research
Report by Kristina Šmigun-Vähi, member of the Cultural Affairs Committee

Thursday, 20 May

1. Overview of courts administration, administration of justice and uniform application of Acts, presented by Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
Report by Villu Kõve, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

On Monday, 17 May, after all items on the agenda have been discussed, the time for unscheduled statements begins, to continue until no further requests for the floor are made, but no longer than until 12 midnight.

On Wednesday, 19 May, from 12 noon to 2 p.m., Question Time takes place.

Feedback